State Court Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] 2. JURISDICTION AND VENUE
    2.1 The Court has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to Ill. Const. art. VI, § 9.
    2.2 Venue is proper in this County under 735 ILCS 5/2-101.

  3. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    3.1 [Summarize pleadings, prior motions, orders.]

  4. UNDISPUTED MATERIAL FACTS
    [// GUIDANCE: Provide numbered, short, single-statement facts. Pinpoint cite to record after each fact (e.g., “(Ex. 1, ¶ 4)” or “(Smith Dep. 12:3-13)”).]

4.1 …
4.2 …

  1. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARD
    5.1 Under 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c), summary judgment “shall be rendered” where “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
    5.2 Supporting affidavits must comply with Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 191(a).

  2. ARGUMENT
    6.1 Element 1 — [Identify]
    6.1.1 Undisputed Fact Nos. [__] establish [legal conclusion].
    6.2 Element 2 — [Identify]
    6.3 Affirmative Defenses (if any)
    6.4 Damages/Relief
    6.5 Summary