Templates Real Estate Residential Lease Addenda - Mold Disclosure
[…] If “HAS,” attach a “Mold Condition Schedule” describing location(s), extent, and planned Remediation timeline.

3.2 Condition Precedent

Tenant’s occupancy is conditioned on Tenant’s acknowledgment of receipt of (a) this Addendum, and (b) the EPA pamphlet “A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture, and Your Home,” as required by NDDOH guidelines. Tenant’s signature below constitutes such acknowledgment.

3.3 Habitability Standard

Landlord shall maintain the Premises in a fit and habitable condition and comply with N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1 (Landlord’s Duties), including the duty to “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” This obligation specifically extends to conditions involving Mold caused by structural defects, plumbing leaks, or building envelope failures.


IV. REPRESENTATIONS & WARRANTIES

4.1 Mutual Authority.