Templates Criminal Law Motion for Bail Reduction
[…] 3.1 Procedural Posture

  1. Defendant was arrested on [ARREST DATE] and is presently charged with [SPECIFY CHARGES & PENAL LAW §§].
  2. At arraignment on [DATE], bail was set in the amount of $[CURRENT AMOUNT] in the following form(s): [CASH / BOND / PARTIALLY SECURED BOND / ELECTRONIC MONITORING].
  3. Defendant has remained in custody at [FACILITY] since [DATE] because of inability to post the set bail.

3.2 Applicable Legal Standard

  1. Under CPL § 510.10(1), the Court must “select the least restrictive alternative and conditions that will reasonably assure the principal’s return to court.”
  2. In determining an appropriate securing order, CPL § 510.30(2)(a) directs the Court to consider, inter alia:
    a. Principal’s activities and history;
    b. Charges’ nature and circumstances;
    c. Family and community ties;
    d. Employment and financial resources;
    e.